Taxon data and maps: Ceratixodes putus

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
101894
Common Name
Tick
Authority
Unknown or not entered.
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Arachnida
Order
Acarina
Family
Ixodidae
Genus
Ceratixodes

Data and maps

Observation / specimen counts

There is one observation or specimen of this taxa in the database .

1 species distribution records for this taxa are published to GBIF, OBIS

Habitat domain - Terrestrial

Use the Search form to view these observations.

or search within the following collections -

Invertebrates compiled by W.Block Details 1 data pts

Distribution map

Polar projection map of the occurrence records of this taxa.

Warning - Validation efforts are incomplete. There may be a few spurious positions that require editing.