Taxon data and maps: Fulmarus glacialoides

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
1058
Common Name
Southern Fulmar
Authority
(Smith,1840)
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Procellariiformes
Family
Procellariidae
Genus
Fulmarus

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1998
Catalogue id
3398B6
Photographer
Nation, Meredith

Data and maps

Observation / specimen counts

There are 9891 observations / specimens of this taxa in the database from 1912 to 2006.

9891 species distribution records for this taxa are published to GBIF, OBIS

7532 species distribution records are south of 60 deg south.

Habitat domain - Marine

Use the Search form to view these observations.

or search within the following collections -

ABBBS Bird Banding records from the Australian Antarctic Territory and Heard Island. Details 1,846 data pts
Bird observations from South African BIOMASS voyages, Mawson and Prydz Bay region, 1984 and 1985 Details 165 data pts
Inventory of Antarctic seabird breeding sites Details 83 data pts
Nest census, Windmill Islands 2002/03 Details 31 data pts
Seabirds of the Southern and South Indian Ocean Details 7,766 data pts

Specialised applications for this taxa

Satellite tracking via ARGOS (1990-present) or view list of tracking deployments for this species

Distribution map

Polar projection map of the occurrence records of this taxa.

Warning - Validation efforts are incomplete. There may be a few spurious positions that require editing.