Taxon documents and images: Phoebetria palpebrata

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
1076
Common Name
Light-mantled Sooty Albatross
Authority
Forster,1785
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Procellariiformes
Family
Diomedeidae
Genus
Phoebetria
No image available

Documents and images

Images : -

No image available
No image available
No image available
No image available
No image available
No image available
No image available
No image available
No image available
No image available
No image available

iMAGEantarctica Catalogue - contains 217 images of this species. See Light-mantled Sooty Albatross (Phoebetria palpebrata) | Light-mantled Sooty Albatross chicks (Phoebetria palpebrata) | .