Taxonomic Drilldown

At any stage, you can move up or down the Taxonomic hierachy of Antarctic/subantarctic species by clicking on any name. Lower level taxon counts are shown in [].

Back to List of kingdoms

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Amphipoda

List of all species - see Taxon profile using the number

Family Acnathonotozomatidae
Gnathiphimedia incerta Bellan-Santini
Family Ampeliscidae
Ampelisca barnardi Nicholls 1938
Ampelisca eschrichti Krøyer, 1842
Ampelisca sp.
Family Amphilochidae
Amphilochella simplicarpa Schellenberg, 1926
Family Calliopiidae
Oradarea bidentata K.H.Barnard 1932
Oradarea cf. rossi Thurston
Oradarea ocellata Thurston 1974
Oradarea sp.
Oradarea walkeri Shoemaker
Family Caprellidae
Caprellinoides mayeri (Pfeffer, 1888)
Family Colomastigidae
Colomastix sp MoV 2328
Family Corophiidae
Corophium volutator (Pallas, 1766)
Haplocheira barbimana (Thomson)
Haplocheira sp MoV 2224
Kuphocheira sp MoV 2223
Family Cyphocarididae
Cyphocaris faurei K. H. Barnard, 1916
Cyphocaris richardi Chevreux, 1905
Cyphocaris sp. A
Cyphocaris sp. B
Family Dairellidae
Darirella latissima Bovallius, 1887
Family Dexaminidae
Lepechinella sp MoV 2219
Paradexamine fissicauda Chevreux 1906
Polycheria antarctica (Stebbing)
Polycheria sp MoV 2220
Family Epimeriidae
Epimeria annabellae Coleman,. 1994
Epimeria extensa Andres, 1985
Epimeria grandirostris (Chevreux, 1912)
Epimeria inermis Walker 1903
Epimeria macrodonta (Walker, 1906)
Epimeria pulchra Coleman 1990
Epimeria rimicarinata Watling & Holman 1980
Epimeria robusta K.H. Barnard 1930
Epimeria similis Chevreux
Epimeriella macronyx Walker 1906
Epimeriella scabrosa K.H. Barnard, 1930
Epimeriella walkeri K.H. Barnard, 1930
Family Eusiridae
Euseroides stenopleura K. L. Barnard, 1932
Eusirella sp.
Eusiridae sp.
Eusiroides pompeii Stebbing
Eusirus antarcticus Thomson 1880
Eusirus cf. fragilis Birsteina dn Vinogradov
Eusirus microps Walker, 1906
Eusirus perdentatus Chevreux, 1912
Eusirus propeperdentatus Andres, 1979
Eusirus sp MoV 2370
Eusirus sp.
Eusirus tridentatus
Paramoera walkeri (Stebbing 1906)
Prostebbingia serrata Schellenberg
Rhachotropis hunteri Nicholls, 1938
Rhachotropis sp MoV 2372
Schraderia gracilis Pfeffer
Family Gammarellidae
Pontogeneia chrosroides Nicholls
Family Gammaridae
Ceradocoides chiltoni Nicholls, 1938
Gammaridae sp.
Family Hyalidae
Hyale hiritipalma Dana
Family Hyperiidae
Hyperia antarctica Spandl,1927
Hyperia macrocephala (Dana, 1853)
Hyperia sp.
Hyperia spinigera Bovallius,1889
Hyperiella antarctica Bovallius, 1887
Hyperiella dilatata Stebbing,1888
Hyperiella macronyx (Walker, 1906)
Hyperiella sp.
Hyperoche capucinus K.H. Barnard, 1930
Hyperoche medusarum (Kroyer,1938)
Hyperoche sp.
Parathemisto abyssorum Boeck, 1870
Parathemisto gaudichaudi Guérin, 1825
Pegohyperia princeps K.H. Barnard, 1931
Pegohyperia sp.
Themisto abyssorum (Boeck, 1870)
Themisto gaudichaudi Guerin,1825
Themisto gaudichaudii Guérin, 1825
Themisto sp.
Family Iphimediidae
Anchiphimedia dorsalis K.H. Barnard 1930
Echiniphimedia echinata Walker 1906
Echiniphimedia hodgsoni (Walker 1906)
Gnathiphimedia mandibularis KH Barnard , 1930
Gnathiphimedia sexdentata (Schellenberg, 1926)
Iphimediella bransfieldi K.H. Barnard 1932
Iphimediella cyclogena K.H. Barnard, 1930
Iphimediella georgei Watling & Holman, 1980
Iphimediella margueritei Chevreux, 1912
Iphimediella rigida K.H. Barnard, 1930
Iphimediella ruffoi Coleman 1996
Labriphimeda pulchridentata Stebbing
Labriphimedia pulchridentata (Stebbing, 1883)
Maxilliphimedia longipes (Walker) 1906
Stegopanoploea joubini (Chevreux, 1912)
Family Isaeidae
Gammaropsis triodon (Schellenberg, 1926)
Isaeidae sp.
Ledoyerella sp MoV 2434
Ledoyerella sp MoV 2435
Family Ischyroceridae
Ericthonius sp MoV 2222
Ericthonius sp MoV 2375
Jassa falcata (Montagu, 1808)
Jassa sp MoV 2438
Ventojassa georgiana (Schellenberg, 1931)
Family Lanceolidae
Lanceola serrata Bovallius, 1885
Lanceola sp.
Megalanceola sp.
Family Leucothoidae
Leucothoe sp MoV 2346
Leucothoe sp.
Family Liljeborgiidae
Liljeborgia cf. georgiana Schellenberg
Liljeborgia consanguinea Stebbing
Liljeborgia sp MoV 2439
Liljeborgia sp.
Family Lysianassidae
Allogaussia navicula (K.H. Barnard, 1932)
Ambasiopsis uncinata K.H.Barnard, 1932
Cheirimedon crenatipalmatus Stebbing, 1888
Coriolisa sculptidentata
Ekelofia sp MoV 2340
Eurythenes gryllus (Lichtenstein, 1822)
Eurythenes obesus (Chevreux, 1905)
Falklandia reducta (Schellenberg, 1931)
Hippomedon kergueleni (Miers,1875)
Hippomedon major (K.H. Barnard, 1932)
Lepidepecreoides xenopus K.H. Barnard, 1931
Lepidepecreum foraminiferum Stebbing, 1888
Lepidepecreum infissum Andres, 1983
Orchomene cf. macronyx (Chevreux)
Orchomene cf. plebs (Hurley)
Orchomene franklini (Walker)
Orchomene pinguides (Walker)
Orchomene plebs (Hurley, 1965)
Orchomene rossi (Walker, 1903)
Orchomene sp.
Orchomenella acanthura (Schellenberg, 1931)
Orchomenella franklini (Walker, 1903)
Orchomenella pinguides Walker, 1903
Orchomenella sp MoV 2333
Orchomenella sp MoV 2334
Parschisturella carinata (Schellenberg, 1926)
Parschisturella simplex Andres, 1983
Shackletonia robusta K.H. Barnard, 1931
Sophrosyne antarctica Ren, 1991
Sophrosyne murrayi Stebbing, 1888
Tryphosella barbatipes
Tryphosella bispinosa (Schellenberg, 1931)
Tryphosella longiseta Ren, 1991
Tryphosella macropareia (Schellenberg, 1926)
Tryphosella sp.
Uristes adarei (Walker, 1903)
Uristes albinus (K.H. Barnard, 1932)
Uristes georgianus (Schellenberg, 1931)
Uristes murrayi (Walker, 1903)
Uristes sp MoV 2462
Uristes sp. Synonym
Waldeckia obesa (Chevreux 1905)
Waldeckia sp MoV 2329
Family Melphidippidae
Hornellia sp MoV 2367
Melphidippa sp MoV 2358
Family Odiidae
Odius antarcticus Watling & Holman, 1981
Family Oedicerotidae
Monoculodes sp.
Oediceroides rostratus Stebbing
Oediceroides similis Nicholls
Oediceroides sp.
Family Opisidae
Opisa sp.
Family Pardaliscidae
Halice sp MoV 2444
Halice sp MoV 2445
Halicella parasitica Schellenberg, 1926
Necochea sp MoV 2442
Nicippe unidentata K.H. Barnard, 1932
Pardalisca sp MoV 2443
Family Phoxocephalidae
Heterophoxus videns Barnard
Pseudharpinia dentata Schellenberg, 1931
Family Phronimidae
Phronima sp.
Family Phrosinidae
Primno macropa Guerin-Meneville, 1836
Primno sp.
Family Phtisicidae
Aeginoides gaussi Schellenberg, 1926
Family Pleustidae
Parepimeria sp MoV 2221
Family Podoceridae (Dulichiidae)
Neoxenodice hoshiaii Takeuchi & Takeda, 1992
Family Sebidae
Seba sp MoV 2267
Seba sp MoV 2289
Family Stegocephalidae
Andaniexis sp.
Andaniotes linearis Barnard, 1932
Andaniotes pseudolinearis Berge, 2001
Euandania gigantea Stebbing, 1883
Parandania boecki (Stebbing, 1888)
Stegocephalidae sp.
Stegosoladidus ingens (Chevreux, 1906)
Family Stenothoidae
Stenothoidae sp.
Family Stilipedidae
Eclysis sp MoV 2429
Family Synopiidae
Syrrhoe nodulosa K.H. Barnard, 1932
Syrrhoe sp MoV 2352
Syrrhoites anaticauda K. H. Barnard, 1930
Syrrhoites sp MoV 2351
Tiron sp MoV 2357
Family Talitridae
Puhuruhuru patersoni Stephensen
Family Unknown
Bovallia gigantea Pfeffer 1888
Cheirimedon femoratus (Pfeffer 1888)
Platysceloidea sp.
Unknown integricauda
Family Uristidae
Galathella sp MoV 2463
Family Urothoidae
Urothoe sp MoV 2456
Urothoe sp MoV 2458
Urothoides sp MoV 2457
Family Vibiliidae
Cyllopus lucasii Bate,1862
Cyllopus magellanicus Dana, 1852
Cyllopus sp. Synonym
Vibilia antarctica Stebbing, 1888
Vibilia armata Bovallius, 1887
Vibilia propinqua Stebbing, 1888
Vibilia sp.
Vibilia stebbingi Behning and Woltereck, 1912