Taxon Profile: Donax sp.

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
102778
Common Name
Clam
Authority
Unknown or not entered.
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Genus.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Veneroida
Family
Donacidae
Genus
Donax

Profile

Source of taxon data
BLOCK Citation No 346