Taxon Profile: Diphascon schusteri

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
102828
Common Name
Water bear
Authority
Dastych, 1984
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Tardigrada
Class
Eutardigrada
Order
Parachela
Family
Hypsibiidae
Genus
Diphascon

Profile

Source of taxon data
BLOCK Citation No 316