Name details

False Bay

False Bay (The name as it would appear in a gazetteer)

False Bay  (The name as it would appear on a map)

If this information is incorrect, please e-mail mapping@aad.gov.au

Gazetteer of the British Antarctic Territory Id 108751

Feature type: Bay

Origin

This name originates from United Kingdom. It is part of the Gazetteer of the British Antarctic Territory and the SCAR Composite Gazetteer of Antarctica.

Names that other countries have for this feature:

Narrative

between Miers Bluff and Barnard Point, S coast of Livingston Island, was probably first entered and charted by Palmer in November 1820 (Palmer, 1820-21, 15 November 1820); so named because of the possibility in thick weather of confusion between this feature and nearby South Bay (q.v.), where Johnsons Dock was frequented by the early sealers (Fildes, 1821c; BA chart 1238, 7.ix.1839; 3205, 25.iii.1937; APC, 1955, p.9; BA chart 3205, 23.xi.1962). Elephant Bays, after the elephant seal, referring collectively to this feature, South Bay and Walker Bay (Davis, 1821-22, 11 December 1821). Baie False (Powell, 1824a, map facing p.5). Palmers Bay, after Capt. N.B. Palmer (Palmer Archipelago, q.v.) (Weddell, 1825a, map facing p.132). Palmers Bucht (Weddell, 1827, third end map). Falsche [sic] Bay (Fildes, 1827, p.460). Palmer's Bay (Fildes, 1829). Palmer's or False Bay (Powell, chart, 1831). Bahía de Palmer (Spain. DNH chart 458, 1861). False Bai (Friederichsen, 1895, Tafel 7 facing p.304). Bahía Falsa (Riso Patron S., 1908, end map; Pierrou, 1970, p.356; Chile. IHA, 1974, p.121). False Baie (Charcot, 1912, Pl. 11). Baie de Palmer ou False Bay (Charcot, 1912, Pl. 1). Baie d'Ereby (South Bay), in error (Bongrain, 1914, Pl. 3 (lower photograph) following p.60). South Bay, in error (USHO chart 1132, 1930). The bay was recharted by DI in 1935. Palmer Bay (False Bay) (USHO, 1943, p.100). Bahía False (Argentina. MM chart ZZ, 1948). The bay was photographed from the air by FIDASE, 1956-57, and surveyed from the ground by FIDS, 1958-59. Baia Falsa (Zavatti, 1958, Tav. 9). Falsa (Hernández P. and Azcárate M., 1971, map p.19). Baie Falsa, Bucht Falsa (del Valle and others, 1974, p.4).

Named For

Location

Latitude:
62° 42' 57.6" S
- 62.71600°
Unknown precision
Longitude:
60° 21' 57.6" W
- 60.36600°
Unknown precision
Altitude:
Not recorded
Unknown precision

Images

No images of this place could be found.

Map

Source

Location Method:
Unknown
Source Name:
Unknown
Source Identifier:
Source Scale:
Unknown
Source Institution:
Unknown
Source Person:
Unknown
Source Publisher:
Unknown
Remote sensing:
Not Applicable

Comments

None

Approval status

Status:
Unknown
Date approved:
8-Sep-1953

Display Scales

Note These display scales were chosen for use by Australia, with an emphasis on East Antarctica.
          For example, selecting 'Aus_display_scale_20M' would only return names that would appear on a 1:20 million scale map.

Aus_display_scale_20M: No      Aus_display_scale_10M: No     
Aus_display_scale_5M: No      Aus_display_scale_2M: No     
Aus_display_scale_1M: No      Aus_display_scale_500k: No     
Aus_display_scale_250k: No      Aus_display_scale_100k: No     
Aus_display_scale_50k: No      Aus_display_scale_25k: No     
Aus_display_scale_10k: No      Aus_display_scale_5k: No     
Aus_display_scale_1k: No     


Related information

Biodiversity
View fauna, flora or both within 1.0 degree of this location

Place names
View British or international place names within 1.0 degree of this location.