Taxon documents and images: Thalassoica antarctica

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
1030
Common Name
Antarctic Petrel
Authority
(Gmelin,1789)
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Procellariiformes
Family
Procellariidae
Genus
Thalassoica

©Kerry Steinberner 2008
Catalogue id
IA16053
Caption
Antarctic Petrel
Photographer
Steinberner, Kerry

Documents and images

Images : -


©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1999
Catalogue id
3661C2
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1999
Catalogue id
3661C3
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1999
Catalogue id
3661C4
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1999
Catalogue id
3661C5
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1999
Catalogue id
3661C6
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1999
Catalogue id
3661D5
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

iMAGEantarctica Catalogue - contains 90 images of this species. See Antarctic Petrel (Thalassoica antarctica) | Antarctic Petrel Chicks/Fledglings (Thalassoica antarctica) | .