Taxon documents and images: Phoebetria fusca

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
1075
Common Name
Sooty Albatross
Authority
Hilsenberg,1822
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Procellariiformes
Family
Diomedeidae
Genus
Phoebetria

©Christopher R. Clarke 2007
Catalogue id
IA14351
Caption
Sooty Albatross flying
Photographer
Clarke, Christopher R

Documents and images

Images : -


©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1992
Catalogue id
1939C1
Caption
Albtross nesting site on rocky ledge, Long Beach area
Photographer
Green, Kenneth (Ken)

©AAD Non-commercial use only 1996
Catalogue id
2256A6
Photographer
Hillan, John

©AAD Non-commercial use only 1995
Catalogue id
4738A4
Photographer
Baars, Christo

©AAD Non-commercial use only 1994
Catalogue id
4738B5
Caption
Present
Photographer
Baars, Christo

©AAD Non-commercial use only 1994
Catalogue id
4738C2
Caption
Present
Photographer
Baars, Christo

©AAD Non-commercial use only 1994
Catalogue id
4746D6
Caption
Present
Photographer
Baars, Christo

©AAD Non-commercial use only 1995
Catalogue id
4750D4
Photographer
Baars, Christo

©Christopher R. Clarke 2007
Catalogue id
IA14350
Caption
Sooty Albatross flying
Photographer
Clarke, Christopher R

iMAGEantarctica Catalogue - contains 46 images of this species. See Sooty Albatross (Phoebetria fusca) | Sooty Albatross chicks/fledglings (Phoebetria fusc | .