Taxon Profile: Bathyraja murrayi

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
102848
Common Name
Murray's Skate
Authority
(G√ľnther, 1880)
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Elasmobranchii
Order
Rajiformes
Family
Rajidae
Genus
Bathyraja

Profile

Source of taxon data
Dick Williams - AAD

Traits

AAD Fish Database species identifier AAD Fish Database species identifier 120.0
CCAMLR FishLog Database species identifier CCAMLR FishLog Database species identifier BMU
CCAMLR FishLog Identifier Origin CCAMLR FishLog Identifier Origin CCAMLR

Species belongs to the following lists - Follow link on List Name to see list of all species.