Taxon Profile: Pelecanoides urinatrix exsul

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
117863
Common Name
Common Diving-Petrel
Authority
(Gmelin,1789)
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Infraspecies.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Procellariiformes
Family
Procellariidae
Genus
Pelecanoides

Profile

Source of taxon data
A complete guide to Antarctic Wildlife H. Shirihai
Latest Taxonomic scrutiny
Dave Watts
Comments
possible subspecies from Marion islands to New Zealand