Taxon Profile: Scenopoeetes dentirostris

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
59323
Common Name
Tooth-billed Bowerbird
Authority
(Ramsay,1876)
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Animals
Phylum
Chordata
Chordates
Class
Aves
Birds
Order
Passeriformes
Perching Birds
Family
Ptilonorhynchidae
Genus
Scenopoeetes

Profile

Source of taxon data
CAVS
Latest Taxonomic scrutiny
CAVS 8.1 on 3-Jun-1994
Comments
CAVS 8.1 update:03-JUN-94
Revised to
    Ailuroedus dentirostris (Ramsay, 1875) (Tooth-billed Catbird) Profile