Taxon documents and images: Euphausia superba

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
100004
Common Name
krill
Authority
Dana, 1852
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Euphausiacea
Family
Euphausiidae
Genus
Euphausia

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2007
Catalogue id
IA10690
Caption
Krill schooling in swarm.
Photographer
Oakes, Mathew

Documents and images

Images : -


©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2007
Catalogue id
IA10689
Caption
Krill schooling in swarm.
Photographer
Oakes, Mathew

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2007
Catalogue id
IA10690
Caption
Krill schooling in swarm.
Photographer
Oakes, Mathew

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2007
Catalogue id
IA10691
Caption
Krill schooling in swarm.
Photographer
Oakes, Mathew

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2007
Catalogue id
IA10693
Caption
Krill schooling in swarm.
Photographer
Oakes, Mathew

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2007
Catalogue id
IA10705
Caption
Krill schooling in swarm.
Photographer
Oakes, Mathew

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2007
Catalogue id
IA10714
Caption
Krill schooling in swarm.
Photographer
Oakes, Mathew

iMAGEantarctica Catalogue - contains 102 images of this species. See Krill (Euphausia superba) .