Taxon Profile: Euphausia superba

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
100004
Common Name
krill
Authority
Dana, 1852
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Animals
Phylum
Arthropoda
Arthropodes
Class
Malacostraca
Lobsters, crabs, shrimp
Order
Euphausiacea
Family
Euphausiidae
Genus
Euphausia

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2007
Catalogue id
IA10690
Caption
Krill schooling in swarm.
Photographer
Oakes, Mathew

Profile

Latest Taxonomic scrutiny
Kirrily Moore on 1-Jul-2007

Traits