Taxon documents and images: Pygoscelis adeliae

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
1086
Common Name
Adelie Penguin
Authority
(Hombron and Jacquinot,1841)
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Is endemic within the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Sphenisciformes
Family
Spheniscidae
Genus
Pygoscelis
No image available

Documents and images

Images : -

No image available
No image available
No image available
No image available
No image available
No image available
No image available

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2008
Catalogue id
IA13878
Photographer
Chambers, Sally

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2008
Catalogue id
IA13879
Photographer
Chambers, Sally

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2006
Catalogue id
IA9292
Photographer
McDonald, Angus

iMAGEantarctica Catalogue - contains 2724 images of this species. See Adelie Penguin (Pygoscelis adeliae) | Adelie Penguin Chicks/Fledglings (Pygoscelis adeliae) | .