Taxon documents and images: Pygoscelis antarctica

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
1087
Common Name
Chinstrap Penguin
Authority
(Forster,1781)
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Sphenisciformes
Family
Spheniscidae
Genus
Pygoscelis

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2006
Catalogue id
IA4168
Caption
Pleneau Island icebergs near tourist landing site
Photographer
Powell, Stephen

Documents and images

Images : -


©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1981
Catalogue id
1139D2
Caption
Chinstrap Penguin moulting at Bauer Bay.
Photographer
Mallis, Michael

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1981
Catalogue id
1139D4
Caption
Chinstrap penguin moulting at Bauer Bay.
Photographer
Mallis, Michael

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1980
Catalogue id
1937D3
Photographer
Johnstone, Gavin W

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1998
Catalogue id
2551C3
Photographer
Wienecke, Barbara

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1998
Catalogue id
2551C4
Photographer
Wienecke, Barbara

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1996
Catalogue id
3393D1
Photographer
McMahon, Clive

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2008
Catalogue id
IA14927
Caption
Chinstrap penguin
Photographer
Woehler, Eric

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2006
Catalogue id
IA4158
Caption
Penguin Island main chinstrap penguin colony
Photographer
Powell, Stephen

iMAGEantarctica Catalogue - contains 36 images of this species. See Chinstrap Penguin (Pygoscelis antarctica) .