Taxon documents and images: Arctocephalus gazella

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
25908
Common Name
Antarctic Fur Seal
Authority
(Peters,1875)
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Mammalia
Order
Carnivora
Family
Otariidae
Genus
Arctocephalus

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2006
Catalogue id
IA4173
Caption
Tourists (Polar Pioneer, Aurora Expeditions Australia) observing Fur seals
Photographer
Powell, Stephen

Documents and images

Images : -


©Eric Woehler 2004
Catalogue id
10166A3
Photographer
Woehler, Eric

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2000
Catalogue id
3729A4
Photographer
Grinbergs, Alistair

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1999
Catalogue id
4641B5
Photographer
Main, Dale

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2000
Catalogue id
4641B6
Photographer
Main, Dale

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2003
Catalogue id
4818B3
Caption
Looking towards Dovers Moraine
Photographer
Woehler, Eric

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2006
Catalogue id
IA4173
Caption
Tourists (Polar Pioneer, Aurora Expeditions Australia) observing Fur seals
Photographer
Powell, Stephen

iMAGEantarctica Catalogue - contains 96 images of this species. See Antarctic Fur-seal (Arctocephalus gazella) | Kerguelen Fur-seal (Arctocephalus gazella) | .