Taxon Profile: Trichocera maculipennis

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
102710
Common Name
Fly
Authority
Linn┬┐
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Diptera
Family
Trichoceridae
Genus
Trichocera

Profile

Source of taxon data
BLOCK Citation No 303

Traits

Species 2000 Species 2000 ITIS-125580

Species belongs to the following lists - Follow link on List Name to see list of all species.