Taxon Profile: Pterodroma lessonii

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
1055
Common Name
White-headed Petrel
Authority
(Garnot,1826)
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Procellariiformes
Family
Procellariidae
Genus
Pterodroma

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2019
Catalogue id
456D1
Photographer
Warham, John

Profile

Source of taxon data
CAVS
Latest Taxonomic scrutiny
CAVS 8.1 on 3-Jun-1994
Comments
CAVS 8.1 update:03-JUN-94

Relationships with other taxa

Traits

CCAMLR FishLog Database species identifier CCAMLR FishLog Database species identifier PWL

Species belongs to the following lists - Follow link on List Name to see list of all species.