Taxon Profile: Phoebetria palpebrata

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
1076
Common Name
Light-mantled Sooty Albatross
Authority
Forster,1785
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Procellariiformes
Family
Diomedeidae
Genus
Phoebetria
No image available

Profile

Source of taxon data
CAVS
Latest Taxonomic scrutiny
CAVS 8.1 on 3-Jun-1994
Comments
CAVS 8.1 update:03-JUN-94

Relationships with other taxa

  • is a host of the parasite - Paraclisis diomedeae (Fabricius, 1775) (Bird louse) Profile
  • is a host of the parasite - Pediculus diomedeae J.C Fabricius, 1775: 808 Profile
  • is a host of the parasite - Perineus diomedeae Profile
  • is a host of the parasite - Perineus circumfasciatus K√©ler, 1957 Profile
  • is a host of the parasite - Perineus sp. Watson, 1967: 73 Profile
  • is a host of the parasite - Perineus concinnus Harrison, 1937: 29; Wise, 1977: 63 Profile

Traits

CCAMLR FishLog Database species identifier CCAMLR FishLog Database species identifier PHE

Species belongs to the following lists - Follow link on List Name to see list of all species.

    Type List Name Description Status Basis of Record
    Antarctic-wide Antarctic Birds The definite list of Antarctic birds with status on breeding, vagrant or visitor to the region. Visitor  
    Bioregion Heard Island includes McDonald Island Derived (from literature)