Taxon Profile: Carduelis flammea

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
110496
Common Name
common redpole
Authority
Laing
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Animals
Phylum
Chordata
Chordates
Class
Aves
Birds
Order
Passeriformes
Perching Birds
Family
Fringillidae
Finches
Genus
Carduelis

Profile

Source of taxon data
see taxon source details
Latest Taxonomic scrutiny
Frenot et al (2005) on 15-Jun-2005

Traits

Species belongs to the following lists - Follow link on List Name to see list of all species.