Taxon Profile: Kontikia andersoni

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
117889
Common Name
Free-living flatworm
Authority
Jones, 1981
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Has been introduced into the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Animals
Phylum
Platyhelminthes
Flat worms
Class
Turbellaria
Planarians
Order
Tricladida
Triclads
Family
Geoplanidae
Genus
Kontikia

Profile

Source of taxon data
Invasion of two exotic terrestrial flatworms to subantarctic Macquarie Island Penelope Greenslade, Mark I. Stevens and Robert Edwards (2007) Polar Biology 30:961-967

Species belongs to the following lists - Follow link on List Name to see list of all species.