Taxon Profile: Oryctolagus cuniculus

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
128
Common Name
Rabbit
Authority
(Linnaeus,1758)
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Has been introduced into the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Animals
Phylum
Chordata
Chordates
Class
Mammalia
Mammals
Order
Lagomorpha
Family
Leporidae
Genus
Oryctolagus
No image available

Profile

Source of taxon data
CAVS
Latest Taxonomic scrutiny
CAVS 8.1 on 3-Jun-1994
Comments
CAVS 8.1 update:03-JUN-94

Traits

Species belongs to the following lists - Follow link on List Name to see list of all species.

    Type List Name Description Status Basis of Record
    Antarctic-wide Alien species Species that have been introduced to the Antarctic and/or sub-Antarctic ecosystem as a result of human activity (including species that arrived by natural means but are alien to that biogeographical zone)   Derived (from literature)
    Bioregion Crozet Islands / Possession Island Possession, Est, Cochons, Pingouins, Apotres Invasive alien Derived (from literature)
    Bioregion Kerguelen Islands Invasive alien Derived (from literature)
    Bioregion Macquarie Island Invasive alien Derived (from literature)