Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank
|Additional Information||In addition to heavy accidental loss of smaller first eggs, mortality is high during breeding season due to predation by skuas, gulls, sheathbills, wekas and giant fulmars. Little is known about the movement of Macaroni Penguins during the austral winter, but they most likely remain in cold sub-Antarctic seas between 45 and 65 degrees South. The breeding season begins in September and two eggs are laid between October and December. Fledging and departure of juveniles occurs in February and March each year.|
|Diet and Feeding
Diet and feeding details
|The diet of Macaroni Penguins is composed largely of euphausiid shrimp, other crustaceans, and cephlapods.|
Includes realm (e.g. Terrestrial etc) and climatic information (e.g. Boreal); also includes requirements and tolerances; horizontal and vertical distribution;
|Macaroni Penguins live on sub-Antarctic islands of the southern Atlantic and Indian Oceans. They are colonial birds living in vast rookeries on open sloping ground.|
|CCAMLR FishLog Database species identifier CCAMLR FishLog Database species identifier||EUC|
List of Conventions and Protection Measures - Follow link on
Convention Name to see information on the convention and a species list by family name.
Use the By Kingdom link to see the same list sorted by Kingdon.
|Convention Name||Status||Explanation of the Status|
|IUCN Red List 2000||By kingdom||Vulnerable||
2A1b - A taxon is Vulnerable when it is not Critically Endangered or Endangered but is facing a high risk of extinction in the wild in the medium-term future, based on an observed, estimated, inferred or suspected reduction of at least 20% over the last 10 years or three generations, whichever is the longer, based on an index of abundance appropriate for the taxon.
Species belongs to the following lists - Follow link on List Name to see list of all species.
|Type||List Name||Description||Status||Basis of Record|
|Antarctic-wide||Antarctic Birds||The definite list of Antarctic birds with status on breeding, vagrant or visitor to the region.||Breeding||Observation|
|Bioregion||Heard Island||includes McDonald Island||Derived (from literature)|
|Bioregion||Macquarie Island||Derived (from literature)|