Taxon data and maps: Pleuragramma antarcticum

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
103013
Common Name
Antarctic Silverfish
Authority
Boulenger, 1902
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Actinopterygii
Order
Perciformes
Family
Nototheniidae
Genus
Pleuragramma

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1987
Catalogue id
2123D4
Photographer
Williams, Richard (Dick)

Data and maps

Observation / specimen counts

There are 21604 observations / specimens of this taxa in the database from 1978 to 2006.

21604 species distribution records for this taxa are published to GBIF, OBIS

21558 species distribution records are south of 60 deg south.

Habitat domain - Marine

Use the Search form to view these observations.

or search within the following collections -

Pelagic Fish Observations 1968-1999 Details 21,447 data pts
RMT Trawl catch from the 1980/81 V5 FIBEX voyage Details 30 data pts
RMT Trawl catch from the 1982/83 V2 ADBEX I voyage Details 23 data pts
RMT Trawl catch from the 1984/85 V5 SIBEX2 voyage Details 6 data pts
RMT Trawl catch from the 1986/87 V7 AAMBER voyage Details 4 data pts
RMT Trawl catch from the 1995/96 V4 BROKE voyage Details 29 data pts
RMT Trawl catch from the 2005/06 V3 BROKE-West voyage - Fish Details 3 data pts

Distribution map

Polar projection map of the occurrence records of this taxa.

Warning - Validation efforts are incomplete. There may be a few spurious positions that require editing.