Taxon documents and images: Eubalaena australis

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
40
Common Name
Southern Right Whale
Authority
(Desmoulins,1822)
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Mammalia
Order
Cetacea
Family
Balaenidae
Genus
Eubalaena

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2019
Catalogue id
1782D5
Caption
Southern Right Whale with calf in the Great Australian Bight
Photographer
McMahon, Clive

Documents and images

Images : -


©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2019
Catalogue id
1782D5
Caption
Southern Right Whale with calf in the Great Australian Bight
Photographer
McMahon, Clive

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2019
Catalogue id
1783A1
Caption
Southern Right Whale with calf in Great Australian Bight
Photographer
McMahon, Clive

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2019
Catalogue id
1783A4
Caption
Southern Right Whales in Great Australian Bight
Photographer
McMahon, Clive

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2019
Catalogue id
1783A5
Caption
Southern Right Whale in Great Australian Bight
Photographer
McMahon, Clive

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2019
Catalogue id
1783B1
Caption
Southern Right Whale in Great Australian Bight
Photographer
McMahon, Clive

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2019
Catalogue id
4991D4
Caption
Southern Right Whale in the Great Australian Bight
Photographer
McMahon, Clive

iMAGEantarctica Catalogue - contains 45 images of this species. See Southern Right Whale (Eubalaena australis) .