Taxon Profile: Eubalaena australis

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
40
Common Name
Southern Right Whale
Authority
(Desmoulins,1822)
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Mammalia
Order
Cetacea
Family
Balaenidae
Genus
Eubalaena

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2019
Catalogue id
1782D5
Caption
Southern Right Whale with calf in the Great Australian Bight
Photographer
McMahon, Clive

Profile

Source of taxon data
CAVS
Latest Taxonomic scrutiny
CAVS 8.1 on 3-Jun-1994
Comments
CAVS 8.1 update:03-JUN-94

Traits

CCAMLR FishLog Database species identifier CCAMLR FishLog Database species identifier EUA
Species 2000 Species 2000 ITS-552771

Species belongs to the following lists - Follow link on List Name to see list of all species.