Taxon data and maps: Eubalaena australis

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
40
Common Name
Southern Right Whale
Authority
(Desmoulins,1822)
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Mammalia
Order
Cetacea
Family
Balaenidae
Genus
Eubalaena

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2020
Catalogue id
1782D5
Caption
Southern Right Whale with calf in the Great Australian Bight
Photographer
McMahon, Clive

Data and maps

Observation / specimen counts

There are 21 observations / specimens of this taxa in the database from 1979 to 2003.

21 species distribution records for this taxa are published to GBIF, OBIS

11 species distribution records are south of 60 deg south.

Habitat domain - Marine

Use the Search form to view these observations.

or search within the following collections -

Cetacean Sightings Survey and Southern Ocean cetacean program Details 12 data pts
Seabirds of the Southern and South Indian Ocean Details 7 data pts
Whale log - observations from ANARE voyages Details 2 data pts

Specialised applications for this taxa

Satellite tracking via ARGOS (1990-present) or view list of tracking deployments for this species

Distribution map

Polar projection map of the occurrence records of this taxa.

Warning - Validation efforts are incomplete. There may be a few spurious positions that require editing.