Taxon resources: Eubalaena australis

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
40
Common Name
Southern Right Whale
Authority
(Desmoulins,1822)
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Mammalia
Order
Cetacea
Family
Balaenidae
Genus
Eubalaena

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2019
Catalogue id
1782D5
Caption
Southern Right Whale with calf in the Great Australian Bight
Photographer
McMahon, Clive

Resources

Perfom a free-text of this site for Eubalaena australis Southern Right Whale

The following are links to related resources for this - follow the link on either a number, short name or URL to see full details

External links

Possible taxa information in external databases. This is subject to revision in urls and sites. Please contact the data centre if you find any problems or wish to advise of another useful resource.